OSCAR NOMINATIONS 2012

The 84th Academy Awards or The Oscars as they are more commonly referred to, are what it all comes down to; the last chance a movie has of being recognized for it’s greatness before being forgotten for 2012. Here are the 2012 Oscar nominations and below we have selected Lost In Reviews’ favorites for winners. We would love to hear your thoughts on the nominations. Who got snubbed, who should have been forgotten…

BEST PICTURE

The Artist (Who will win)

The Descendents (Lost In Reviews’ pick)

Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

The Help

Hugo

Midnight in Paris

Moneyball

The Tree of Life

War Horse

BEST DIRECTOR

The Artist-Michel Hazanavicius (Who will win)

The Descendants-Alexander Payne

Hugo-Martin Scorsese

Midnight in Paris-Woody Allen

The Tree of Life– Terrence Malick (Lost In Reviews’ pick)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Demian Bachir, A Better Life

George Clooney, The Descendants (Lost In Reviews’ pick and who will win)

Jean Dujardin, The Artist

Brad Pitt, Moneyball

Gary Oldman, Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Viola Davis, The Help (Who will win)

Glenn Close, Albert Nobbs

Rooney Mara, Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (Lost In Reviews’ pick)

Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady

Michelle Williams, My Week With Marilyn

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Kenneth Branagh, My Week With Marilyn

Jonah Hill, Moneyball

Christopher Plummer, Beginners (Lost In Reviews’ pick and who will win)

Nick Nolte, Warrior

Max von Sydow, Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

(Lost In Reviews’ pick)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Berenice Bejo, The Artist 

Jessica Chastain, The Help

Melissa McCarthy, Bridesmaids (Lost In Reviews’ pick)

Janet McTeer, Albert Nobbs

Octavia Spencer, The Help (Who will win)

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

A Cat in Paris

Chico & Rita

Kung Fu Panda 2

Puss in Boots

Rango (Lost In Reviews’ pick)

BEST FOREIGN FILM

Bullhead

Footnote

In Darkness

Monsieur Lazhar

A Separation (Lost In Reviews’ pick and who will win)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

The Artist (Who will win)

Bridesmaids

Margin Call (Lost In Reviews’ pick)

Midnight in Paris

A Separation

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

The Descendants

Hugo

The Ides of March

Moneyball (Lost In Reviews’ pick and who will win)

Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

“The Adventures of Tintin” John Williams

“The Artist” Ludovic Bource (Lost In Reviews’ pick and who will win)

“Hugo” Howard Shore

“Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy” Alberto Iglesias

“War Horse” John Williams

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“Man or Muppet” from “The Muppets” Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie (Lost In Reviews’ pick)

“Real in Rio” from “Rio” Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown Lyric by Siedah Garrett  (Who will win)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“The Artist” Guillaume Schiffman

“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” Jeff Cronenweth

“Hugo” Robert Richardson

“The Tree of Life” Emmanuel Lubezki (Lost In Reviews’ pick)

“War Horse” Janusz Kaminski

Short Film (Animated)

“Dimanche/Sunday” Patrick Doyon

“The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore” William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg

“La Luna” Enrico Casarosa

“A Morning Stroll” Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe

“Wild Life” Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

Short Film (Live Action)

“Pentecost” Peter McDonald and Eimear O’Kane

“Raju” Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren

“The Shore” Terry George and Oorlagh George

“Time Freak” Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey

“Tuba Atlantic” Hallvar Witzø

Sound Editing

“Drive” Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis

“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” Ren Klyce (Lost In Reviews’ pick)

“Hugo” Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty

“Transformers: Dark of the Moon” Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl

“War Horse” Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

Sound Mixing

“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson (Lost In Reviews’ pick)

“Hugo” Tom Fleischman and John Midgley

“Moneyball” Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick

“Transformers: Dark of the Moon” Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin

“War Horse” Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

Visual Effects

“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2? Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson

“Hugo” Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning

“Real Steel” Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg

“Rise of the Planet of the Apes” Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett (Lost In Reviews’ pick)

“Transformers: Dark of the Moon” Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier

 

About Ryan Davis

Ryan is the Founder of Lost in Reviews, a member of The Kansas City Film Critic's Circle, and a key component in the movement to digitally restore the 1986 classic film The Gate. Ryan is also the co-host of Blu Monday a DVD and Blu Ray review show which Lost in Reviews co-founder Angela Davis also appears. While he may be a film and music snob, that doesn't mean you can't be friends. Well it could if you don't like the same bands or films he does, overall it might be best to avoid the subject all together.

Follow Ryan Here: